Back

ⓘ 2020 in aquatic sports. April 30 – May 3: FINA Artistic Swimming Olympic Games Qualification Tournament 2020 in Tokyo April 21 – 26: 2020 FINA Diving World Cup ..




                                     

ⓘ 2020 in aquatic sports

  • April 30 – May 3: FINA Artistic Swimming Olympic Games Qualification Tournament 2020 in Tokyo
  • April 21 – 26: 2020 FINA Diving World Cup in Tokyo
  • May 30 – 31: FINA Olympic Marathon Swim Qualifier 2020 in Fukuoka
                                     

1. 2020 Summer Paralympics Swimming

International and continenal competitions

  • March 21 – April 5: 2020 South American Swimming Championships in Mar del Plata
  • April 18 – 24: 2020 African Swimming Championships in South Africa
  • November 7 – 17: 2020 Asian Swimming Championships in New Clark City
  • TBD for December: 2020 FINA World Swimming Championships 25 m in Abu Dhabi
  • June 15 – 21: 2020 Oceania Swimming Championships in Suva
  • May 11 – 24: 2020 European Aquatics Championships in Budapest
                                     

2. Artistic swimming

2020 FINA Artistic Swimming World Series

  • April 10 – 12: ASWS #4 in Budapest
  • March 27 – 29: ASWS #2 in Hurghada
  • March 6 – 8: ASWS #1 in Paris
  • April 17 – 19: ASWS #5 in Kazan
  • April 3 – 5: ASWS #3 in Alexandroupolis
  • June 19 – 21: ASWS #9 Super Final in Windsor
  • April 23 – 25: ASWS #6 in Suzhou
  • May 29 – 31: ASWS #7 in Madrid
  • June 12 – 14: ASWS #8 in Ypsilanti

FINA World Junior Artistic Swimming Championships 2020

  • August 24 – 30: 2020 FINA World Junior Synchronised Swimming Championships in Quebec City
                                     

3. Canoeing

2020 Summer Paralympics Paracanoeing

  • May 21 – 24: 2020 ICF Paracanoe World Championships & Paralympic Qualifier in Duisburg

2020 Canoe Sprint World Cup

  • May 7 – 10: CSWC #1 in Racice
  • May 21 – 24: CSWC #2 final in Duisburg

2020 Canoe Slalom European Cup

  • June 1: EJCCS #1 in Valstagna
  • June 13 – 14: EJCCS #2 in Valstagna

2020 International Canoe Marathon Championships

  • August 24 – 25: 2020 ICF Masters Canoe Marathon World in Baerum
  • August 27 – 30: 2020 ICF Canoe Marathon World in Baerum

2020 Canoe Marathon Cup

  • May 24 – 27:ICF Canoe Marathon World Cup in Pitesti

2020 Continental Championship Canoe Marathon Cup

  • July 23 – 26: 2020 ECA Canoe Marathon European in Budapest

2020 International Canoe Polo Championships

  • September 8 – 13: 2020 ICF Canoe Polo World Championship in Viana do Castelo

2020 Continental Championship Canoe Polo

  • September 24 – 26: 2020 European Clubs Championship Canoe Polo in TBD

2020 Continental Canoe Polo Cup

  • July 23 – 26: 2020 ECA CUP I Canoe Polo in Mechelen

2020 International Dragon Boat Championships

  • September 8 – 13: 2020 ICF Dragon Boat World Championship in Bilawali Lake / Indore

2020 International Wildwater Canoe Championships

  • April 26 – 30: 2020 ICF Wildwater Canoe World Championship in Nantahala

2020 Continental Wildwater Canoe Cup

  • May 3 – 4: 2020 ICF Wildwater Canoe World Cups 1–2 in Albright
  • May 8 – 8: 2020 ICF Wildwater Canoe World Cups 3–4 in Albright


                                     

3.1. Canoeing 2020 Summer Olympics Canoeing

  • May 6 & 7: 2020 Canoe Sprint European Olympic Qualifier in Racice
  • August 3 – 8: Canoe sprint
  • May 21 – 24: 2020 ICF Canoe Sprint Final Olympic Qualifier in Duisburg
  • July 26 – August 8: Canoeing at the 2020 Summer Olympics in Tokyo
  • July 26 – 31: Canoe slalom
  • March 26 – 29: 2020 Canoe Sprint Asian Olympic Qualifier in Pattaya
                                     

3.2. Canoeing 2020 Summer Paralympics Paracanoeing

  • May 21 – 24: 2020 ICF Paracanoe World Championships & Paralympic Qualifier in Duisburg
                                     

3.3. Canoeing 2020 continental canoe sprint championships

  • May 7 – 10: 2020 Pan American Canoe Sprint Championships Olympic Qualifier in Curauma
  • June 4 – 7: 2020 Canoe Sprint European Championships in Bascov
  • February 14 – 16: 2020 Oceania Canoe Sprint Championships Olympic Qualifier in Penrith
  • March 26 – 29: 2020 Asian Canoe Sprint Championships Olympic Qualifier in Pattaya
  • July 2 – 5: 2020 ECA Junior And U23 Canoe Sprint European Championships in Moscow
                                     

3.4. Canoeing 2020 Canoe Sprint World Cup

  • May 7 – 10: CSWC #1 in Racice
  • May 21 – 24: CSWC #2 final in Duisburg
                                     

3.5. Canoeing 2020 International Canoe Slalom Championships

  • March 22 – 24: 2020 Asian Canoe Slalom Championships in Pattaya
  • February 1 – 3: 2020 Oceania Canoe Slalom Championships Olympic Qualifier in Auckland
  • May 15 – 17: 2020 European Canoe Slalom Championships Olympic Qualifier in Lee Valley White Water Centre
  • April 3 – 5: 2020 Asian Canoe Slalom Championships Olympic Qualifier in Rio de Janeiro
  • June 6 & 7: 2020 European Open Canoe Slalom Championships in Merano
  • August 13 – 16: ECE Junior and U23 Canoe Slalom European Championships" Olympic Qualifier in Krakow
                                     

3.6. Canoeing 2020 Canoe Slalom World Cup

  • August 21 – 23: CSWC #3 in Liptovsky Mikulas
  • September 24 – 27: CSWC #5 final in Markkleeberg
  • June 12 – 14: CSWC #2 in Pau
  • September 18 – 20: CSWC #4 in Prague
  • June 5 – 7: CSWC #1 in Ivrea
                                     

3.7. Canoeing 2020 Canoe Slalom European Cup

  • June 1: EJCCS #1 in Valstagna
  • June 13 – 14: EJCCS #2 in Valstagna
                                     

3.8. Canoeing 2020 International Canoe Marathon Championships

  • August 24 – 25: 2020 ICF Masters Canoe Marathon World in Baerum
  • August 27 – 30: 2020 ICF Canoe Marathon World in Baerum
                                     

3.9. Canoeing 2020 Canoe Marathon Cup

  • May 24 – 27:ICF Canoe Marathon World Cup in Pitesti
                                     

3.10. Canoeing 2020 Continental Championship Canoe Marathon Cup

  • July 23 – 26: 2020 ECA Canoe Marathon European in Budapest
                                     

3.11. Canoeing 2020 International Canoe Polo Championships

  • September 8 – 13: 2020 ICF Canoe Polo World Championship in Viana do Castelo
                                     

3.12. Canoeing 2020 Continental Championship Canoe Polo

  • September 24 – 26: 2020 European Clubs Championship Canoe Polo in TBD
                                     

3.13. Canoeing 2020 Continental Canoe Polo Cup

  • July 23 – 26: 2020 ECA CUP I Canoe Polo in Mechelen
                                     

3.14. Canoeing 2020 International Dragon Boat Championships

  • September 8 – 13: 2020 ICF Dragon Boat World Championship in Bilawali Lake / Indore
                                     

3.15. Canoeing 2020 International Wildwater Canoe Championships

  • April 26 – 30: 2020 ICF Wildwater Canoe World Championship in Nantahala
                                     

3.16. Canoeing 2020 Continental Wildwater Canoe Cup

  • May 3 – 4: 2020 ICF Wildwater Canoe World Cups 1–2 in Albright
  • May 8 – 8: 2020 ICF Wildwater Canoe World Cups 3–4 in Albright
                                     

4. Diving

2020 FINA Diving World Series

  • February 28 – March 1: DWS #1 in Montreal
  • March 6 – 8: DWS #2 in Beijing
  • March 27 – 29: DWS #4 final in London
  • March 20 – 22: DWS #3 in Kazan

2020 FINA Diving Grand Prix

  • February 14 – 16: DGP #1 in Madrid
  • May 14 – 17: DGP #3 in Windsor
  • May 28 – 31: DGP #4 in Singapore
  • June 5 – 7: DGP #5 in Kuala Lumpur
  • July 3 – 5: DGP #7 in Bolzano
  • November 6 – 8: DGP #8 final in Gold Coast
  • February 20 – 23: DGP #2 in Rostock
  • June 17 – 20: DGP #6 in Cairo
                                     

5. High diving

2020 Red Bull Cliff Diving World Series

  • October 7: in Sydney, Australia
  • May 16: in Bali, Indonesia
  • June 27: in Possum Kingdom Lake, Fort Worth, United States
  • July 19: in Pietro LAbbates Terrace, Polignano a Mare, Italia
  • August 15: in Oslo, Norway
  • September 06: in São Miguel, Vila Franca do Campo, Azores
  • June 06: in Tour Saint-Nicolas, La Rochelle, France
  • September 26: in Stari Most, Mostar
                                     

6. Marathon swimming

2020 FINA Marathon Swim World Series

  • October 25: MSWS #10 final in Hong Kong
  • September 19: MSWS #8 in Nantou City
  • August 30: MSWS #7 in Ohrid
  • June 6: MSWS #3 in Budapest
  • May 3: MSWS #2 in Victoria
  • July 23: MSWS #5 in Lac Saint-Jean
  • June 13: MSWS #4 in Setubal
  • August 8: MSWS #6 in Lake Megantic
  • February 15: MSWS #1 in Doha
  • October 16: MSWS #9 in Hangzhou

2020 FINA Ultra Marathon Swim Series

  • July 25: UMSS #2 in Lac Saint-Jean
  • February 23: UMSS #1 in Santa Fe
  • February 15: MSWS #1 in Rosario TBC
  • August 29: UMSS #4 in Novi
  • September 9: UMSS #5 final in Capri / Napoli
  • August 22: UMSS #3 in Ohrid
                                     

7. Rowing

2020 Summer Paralympics Rowing

  • August 27 – 29: Rowing at the 2020 Summer Paralympics in Tokyo
  • May 8 – 10: 2020 FISA Final Paralympic Qualification Regatta in Gavirate

2020 World Rowing Cup

  • April 10 – 12: WRC #1 in Sabaudia
  • May 1 – 3: WRC #2 in Varese
  • May 22 – 24: WRC #3 final in Lucerne
                                     

7.1. Rowing 2020 Summer Olympics Rowing

  • April 27 – 30: 2020 FISA Asia & Oceania Olympic Qualification Regatta in Chungju
  • April 2 – 5: 2020 FISA Americas Olympic Qualification Regatta in Rio de Janeiro
  • July 24 – 31: Rowing at the 2020 Summer Olympics in Tokyo
  • May 17 – 19: 2020 FISA Final Olympic Qualification Regatta in Lucerne
  • April 27 – 29: 2020 FISA European Olympic Qualification Regatta in Varese
                                     

7.2. Rowing 2020 Summer Paralympics Rowing

  • August 27 – 29: Rowing at the 2020 Summer Paralympics in Tokyo
  • May 8 – 10: 2020 FISA Final Paralympic Qualification Regatta in Gavirate
                                     

7.3. Rowing International rowing events

  • February 7 & 8: 2020 World Rowing Indoor Championships in Paris
  • August 16 – 23: 2020 World Rowing Championships in Bled
  • August 16 – 23: 2020 World Rowing Under 23 Championships in Bled
  • August 27 – 29: 2020 World University Rowing Championships in Zagreb
  • August 16 – 23: 2020 World Rowing Junior Championships in Bled
  • June 5 – 7: 2020 European Rowing Championships in Poznan
  • January 11: 2020 European Rowing Indoor Championships in Prague
  • September 2 – 6: 2020 World Rowing Masters Regatta in Linz-Ottensheim
                                     

7.4. Rowing 2020 World Rowing Cup

  • April 10 – 12: WRC #1 in Sabaudia
  • May 1 – 3: WRC #2 in Varese
  • May 22 – 24: WRC #3 final in Lucerne
                                     

8.1. Sailing International sailing events

  • November 8, 2020 – TBA for 2021: 2020–21 Vendee Globe
  • June 30 – July 4: 2020 World University Sailing Championships in Campione del Garda
  • TBA: 2020 Womens Match Racing World Championship location TBA
  • TBA: 2020 Transat Quebec–Saint-Malo
  • TBA: 2020 Youth Match Racing World Championships location TBA
  • TBA: 2020 Youth Sailing World Championships location TBA
                                     

8.2. Sailing 2020 Sailing World Cup

  • January 19 – 26: SWC #2 in Miami
  • June 14 – 21: SWC #4 final in Enoshima
  • August 25 – September 1, 2019: SWC #1 in Enoshima
  • April 13 – 19: SWC #3 in Genoa
                                     

8.3. Sailing 470

  • July 12 – 19: 2020 470 Junior World Championships in Gdynia Marina
  • May 2 – 9: 2020 470 European Championships in Base Nautique Municipale Hyeres
  • January 12 – 18: 2020 470 African Championship in Clube Nautico da Ilha de Luanda
  • August 4 – 9: 2020 470 Masters Cup in Warnemunde
  • August 2 – 9: 2020 470 Junior European Championship in Warnemunder Segel-Club Warnemunde
  • March 13 – 21: 2020 470 World Championships in Club Nàutic SArenal Mallorca
  • January 8 – 12: 2020 470 North American Championship in Coconut Grove Sailing Club Miami
  • February 11 – 17: 2020 470 South American Championship location TBA
                                     

8.4. Sailing 49er

  • February 9 – 15: 2020 49er & 49er FX World Championships in Geelong
  • August 18 – 24: 2020 49er Junior U23 World Championship in Lake Como
  • January 30 – February 3: 2020 49er Oceania Championship in Geelong
  • August 27 – 29: 2020 49er Masters World Championship in Lake Como
                                     

8.5. Sailing Finn

  • TBA: 2020 Finn World Masters in Port Zeeland
  • May 9 – 16: 2020 Finn Gold Cup in Palma de Mallorca Trofeo Princesa Sofia
  • TBA for September: 2020 Finn European Masters in Gdynia
  • TBA for August: 2020 Finn Silver Cup in Gdynia
  • TBA for September: 2020 Finn European Championship in Gdynia
                                     

8.6. Sailing Laser

  • July 17 – 24: 2020 ILCA Under-21 World Championships in Malcesine
  • March 19 – 28: 2020 ILCA Laser Masters World Championships in Geelong
  • February 21 – 28: 2020 Laser Radial World Championship for Men and Women in Melbourne
  • February 9 – 16: 2020 ILCA Laser Standard Mens World Championship in Melbourne
  • August 22 – 30: 2020 ILCA Radial Youth World Championships in Dziwnow
  • July 26 – August 3: 2020 ILCA 4.7 Youth World Championships in Arco
                                     

8.7. Sailing Nacra 17

  • August 18 – 24: 2020 Nacra 17 Junior U23 World Championship in Lake Como
  • February 9 – 16: 2020 Nacra 17 World Championship in Geelong
  • January 30 – February 3: 2020 Nacra 17 Oceania Championship in Geelong
                                     

9. Surfing

International competitions

  • March 11 – 15: 2020 ISA World Para Surfing Championship in La Jolla, California
  • TBA: 2020 ISA World Longboard Surfing Championship
  • TBA: 2020 ISA World SUP and Paddleboard Championship
  • TBA: 2020 ISA World Junior Surfing Championship
  • May 9 – 17: 2020 ISA World Surfing Games in Surf City
                                     

10. Swimming

2020 FINA Champions Swim Series

  • January 14 & 15: CSS #1 in Shenzhen
  • January 18 & 19: CSS #2 final in Beijing

2020 FINA Swimming World Cup

  • October 2 – 4: SWC #3 in Kazan
  • September 4 – 6: SWC #1 in Singapore TBC
  • October 23 – 25: SWC #5 in Berlin
  • October 8 – 10: SWC #4 in Doha
  • October 30 – November 1: SWC #6 final in Budapest
  • September 10 – 12: SWC #2 in Jinan

2020–21 International Swimming League

  • September – April, 2021: 2020–21 ISL regular season locations TBA
                                     

11.1. Water polo 2020 Summer Olympics Water polo

  • March 22 – 29: 2020 Mens Water Polo Olympic Games Qualification Tournament in Rotterdam
                                     

11.2. Water polo 2020 FINA Mens Water Polo World League

  • April 28 – May 3: 2020 FINA Mens Intercontinental Water Polo Tournament in the Indianapolis
  • June 23 – 28: 2020 FINA Mens Water Polo World League Superfinal location TBA
  • October 17, 2019 – April 28, 2020: 2019–20 FINA Mens European Water Polo Preliminary Rounds
                                     

11.3. Water polo 2020 FINA Womens Water Polo World League

  • June 9 – 14: 2020 FINA Womens Water Polo League Superfinal location TBA
  • April 28 – May 3: 2020 FINA Womens Intercontinental Water Polo Tournament in the Indianapolis
  • November 19, 2019 – April 28, 2020: 2019–20 FINA Womens European Water Polo Preliminary Rounds
                                     

11.4. Water polo FINA World Water Polo events

  • July 5 – 12: 2020 FINA World U16 Water Polo Cup in Volos-Larissa
  • August 22 – 30: 2020 FINA World Mens Youth Water Polo Championships in Turkey location TBA
  • September 5 – 13: 2020 FINA World Womens Youth Water Polo Championships in Netanya
                                     

11.5. Water polo Ligue Europeenne de Natation Water polo

  • January 12 – 26: 2020 European Water Polo Championship for Men & Women in Budapest
  • August 23 – 30: 2020 LEN European Womens U19 Water Polo Championship in Rome
  • September 6 – 13: 2020 LEN European Mens U19 Water Polo Championship in Volos
                                     

11.6. Water polo LEN Club events

  • TBA: 2020 Womens LEN Super Cup
  • TBA: 2019–20 Womens LEN Trophy
  • TBA: 2020 LEN Super Cup
  • September 13, 2019 – May 9, 2020: 2019–20 LEN Euro Cup
  • August 30, 2019 – June 7, 2020: 2019–20 LEN Champions League
  • October 31, 2019 – April 25, 2020: 2019–20 LEN Euro League Women
                                     

12.1. Water skiing & Wakeboarding IWWF World Championships

  • August 18 – 23: 2020 IWWF World Junior Waterski Championships in Santa Rosa Beach, Florida
  • April 11 – 18: 2020 IWWF World Barefoot Waterski Championships in Liverpool Sydney
  • September 22 – 27: 2020 FISU World University Waterski & Wakeboard Championships in Dnipro
  • March 21 & 22: 2020 IWWF World Waterski Show Tournament in Mulwala
  • September 14 – 20: 2020 IWWF World Over 35 Waterski Championships in Baurech
  • September 14 – 20: 2020 IWWF World Cable Wakeboard Championships in Pathum Thani
                                     

12.2. Water skiing & Wakeboarding IWWF Continental Championships

  • August 23 – 30: 2020 IWWF Europe and Africa Waterski Racing Championships in Beringen to be confirmed
  • September 1 – 6: 2020 IWWF Asian Waterski & Wakesports Championships in Chuncheon
  • August 27 – 30: 2020 IWWF Europe and Africa 35+ Waterski Championships in Ravenna
  • August 4 – 8: 2020 IWWF Europe and Africa Youth Waterski Championships in Seseña
  • September 2 – 6: 2020 IWWF Europe & Africa Cable Wakeboard and Wakeskate Championships in Beckum
                                     

12.3. Water skiing & Wakeboarding IWWF World Cup/Elite events

  • June 26 – 28: 2020 BOTASKI Pro Am in Seseña
  • June 12 & 13: 2020 Malibu Open in Charleston, South Carolina
  • August 15 & 16: 2020 Hilltop Lake ProAm by Syndicate Waterskis in Arlington, Washington
  • June 5 – 7: 2020 MasterCraft TBD in Zachary, Louisiana
  • July 10 – 12: 2020 Kaiafas Battle Pro Am in Kaiafas Lake
  • July 3 – 5: 2020 VII San Gervasio Pro Am in San Gervasio Bresciano

Users also searched:

...
...
...